Your top favourite video games
Page 1 of 1 • Share
Your top favourite video games
So this is topic where you can list your top favourite video games. There are no restrictions in amount of games you can include, you can do top 100 if you want to.
One thing though is that I'd prefer if you didn't put more than one game from one franchise. You can put your favourite game of the franchise and put a little note at the end of the post telling "But other games of the franchise kick *** too!". Top 10 list with only Call of Duties could be little boring.
Make the lists based on personal enjoyment.
In the spoiler is mine to start off.
Your turn!
PS: I can't believe I got censored for "kick ***" but not for "sucks fat cock".
One thing though is that I'd prefer if you didn't put more than one game from one franchise. You can put your favourite game of the franchise and put a little note at the end of the post telling "But other games of the franchise kick *** too!". Top 10 list with only Call of Duties could be little boring.
Make the lists based on personal enjoyment.
In the spoiler is mine to start off.
- Apsuli's list:
- 11. Counter Strike; Global Offensive: I've been bashing on this game a lot, but if I really hated it as much as I look like I do I wouldn't have over 120 hours playtime on it. Its charm has been drawing me towards more after I tried competitive, fixing many of my earlier complaints of unbalanced map designs by having sides switched once per match, and giving skill based matchmaking not expecting me to do well against 5 year veterans with 2000 hours playtime, or stuffing small maps with 20 players. I still get frustrated with the 64 tick servers, but now I can at least have fun while playing.
10. Super Mario 64: One of the veeeeeeeery few games I've plaid that can be considered retro, and one of the very few non Pokémon Nintendo exclusives I've plaid. Last time I plaid it was on the DS version in 2006-2007. My memories about it are very blurry but I remember having a ton of fun with it. I ended up selling it later. Maybe I'll buy it back eventually.
9. Insurgency: Insurgency is really fun with a lot strategy involved. The maps are pretty unbalanced at times and there isn't really enough weapon variation but there is a lot of fun to be had. Very unforgiving for rushy people like me, but I guess this game is one way to learn patience.
8. Spiral Knights: Free to play MMORPG on steam made by Three Rings and published by SEGA. It has lots of cosmetics, armour and weapons to earn with very simple and fun combat system and, hands down my favourite artstyle ever. It just doesn't have enough unique content and is incredibly pay to win. And yes, 90% of this was just advertising.
7. Destiny: In most of my posts I have given many the image that I think that Destiny sucks fat cock and for most part I do think so. But while there is tons of overpriced DLC that we should have had from the start in this overall very broken and bland game. But even with these huge flaws I kept returning for my favourite gunplay of all time. I love the abilities, guns and armour and for most part they were done well, but there is the usual MMO pvp problem of unbalanced. The abilities were enough to have me entertained for +200 hours in just the first few weeks. I don't really play it anymore because all the stuff I worked for is completely outdated with Dark Below and I'm just kind of bored with it. I would most definitely buy the vanilla version again if/when it comes to pc.
6. Borderlands 2: I still have yet to finish Pre-Sequel and I don't own the original Borderlands yet so only thing I can say is that Borderlands 2 was amazing. The artstyle is extremely fun to look at with great story and writing overall. There was great humour and much gun variation (little too much if you ask me). Weapon upgrades were annoyingly frequent and most of the time I could have spent playing the game I actually spent looking at weapon stats and choosing what to throw away.
5. Star Wars Battlefront 2: I used to play this game so much with my brother on the original xbox, and still today we find time at least once a week to play it (this time on pc, though). Real shame that GameSpy went down and now we need to live with 200 ping on Game Ranger servers. It has just so many maps, mods and everything to keep me engaged even after ten years. I really hope that EA nails Battlefront 3.
4. Pokémon; Platinum/Black and White 2: I just couldn't choose between these two. I do think I like platinum little bit better but if I had to play only one of them for the rest of my life I would be completely fine with either of them. Artstyle is beautiful with good music with both of them. Pokémon has kept its oldschool and unique feel still today and its just really fun to play. I think getting perfect pokémon is still too much of a grind, and after little over 100 hours of IV breeding I just got incredibly bored. Have yet to buy Omega Ruby or Alpha Sapphire because I have other things to buy on higher priority but I'm definitely looking forward to it.
3. Runescape (2004-2007): Someone would probably tell me to take my nostalgia goggles off and admit that modern Runescape is objectively better than what it once was, and I would respectfully disagree. There is more content than needed, half of the minigames are dead and new quests want to completely overwrite the old ones. Old content should be polished rather than killed with new content, and half of the new content are microtransactions that they swore to never add. Oldschool is good, and I look forward on seeing how it evolves. 2008-2011 period was great too, but I consider 2004-2007 as the golden age.
2. Halo 3: The climax of the series and first game of the franchise I've ever plaid. Fun singleplayer with amazing story. I bet I would have gotten more out of it if I had plaid first two games beforehand though. Multiplayer was great fun with many variations of gametypes and skillbased matchmaking giving everyone chance to shine. Would love to try the 60fps 1080p version on Master Chief collection but NOPE at least until it hopefully possibly maybe releases on PC in next 30 years
1. Minecraft: Minecraft is just pure awesomeness with awesome mod support giving you nearly console level variation for gameplay for just only 20 euros. Vanilla Minecraft itself is really fun creativity toy especially when plaid with friends. Minecraft has little to no negative things going for it in my eyes.
Your turn!
PS: I can't believe I got censored for "kick ***" but not for "sucks fat cock".
Last edited by Apsuli on February 13th 2015, 8:51 pm; edited 2 times in total (Reason for editing : Typos everywhere)
Apsuli
Re: Your top favourite video games
- Spoiler:
- 10) Runescape (2004-2010): Back before runescape was a WoW clone and relied on nostalgia to keep players; Runescape was actually a pretty good game. Yes it was a grind fest. Yes the graphics were sub-par. But heck, it had a great community, a fun and easy to-pick-up combat system and a variety of things to do. Nowadays the economy has exploded making the RS economy the equivalent of Zimbabwe.
9)Crash Bandicoot: Wrath of Cortex
Man, this game was amazing, brilliant colour palette, great character models and loveable characters; don't even get me started on how good the level design was. Shit man, makes me sad how bad of a state Crash is nowadays.
8)Pokemon: Emerald
It's Pokemon. Make obscure animals your slaves and kill other enslaved animals. The last Pokemon game where the PokeDex was actually relevant. Y'all know the deal. I'm sure I have over 1.5k hours on this.
7) Counter Strike 1.6
The pinnacle of FPS games. CS:GO coming very close but, still, not as good as 1.6. Infamous AK, great M4 silencer, the godly deagle; shit 1.6 is going strong even today.
6)Mario Party (Insert Number here)
Easily one of the best party games of all time, ruining friendships whilst having fun.
5)LoZ: Twilight Princess
I know what you guys are thinking: "But neesy-senpai, there are way better LoZs" and that's true, but Twilight Princess holds a special place in my heart for the turn in gameplay / game design of LoZ. TP is purposely dark, and I like it. The music is no-where near as good overall as previous Zelda games but, hey, there are a couple of great tracks and they all contribute to the overall mood of the game. The swordplay was great and there was A LOT of things you could do, exploration-wise and side-quest wise. A solid and underrated game.
4)HALO:CE
This official kickstart of the legendary Halo Trilogy, Halo CE had a great storyline, great level design and great gameplay. Although on a competitive level I value HALO2 way more, the memories and experience of playing CE's campaign for the first time tops my experience of H2. Halo CE's multiplayer was great, a simple and straightforward arena shooter (343i, take notes) with that glorious 3 shot pistol. Hang-em-High on LAN was beautiful.
3)Super Street fighter 2
The amount of money I spent playing this game in the arcade. Oh my god. This game was perfect. Easily in the top 3 best fighting games to be created. Period. Every character was viable, as long as you could play them. Many people like Turbo but, for me, the original SS2 is enough for me even to play it in arcades today.
2)Project Gotham Racing 2
Easily one of the best racing game (simulators) of all time. This game was far beyond its time, being on par with that of the Turismo series. Before Forza, there was PGR. What made this game great was the multiple ways in which you could win a race; driving dirty and coming first did not mean you won over the techy driver who came 3rd or, the clean driver who came 5th; PGR rewarded the player with points ('Kudos') throughout each race according to how they drove: in many cases, collisions would reset your points multiplier / accumulating score, causing many people to drive cleanly. Another factor that was viable was driving technical; this meant driving according to style, e.g: drifting, bootleg turns, doughnuts, big airs, cutting corners on 2 wheels, etc. The graphics and assortment of tracks was great too. Y'all really need to play this game, available for the original xbox for probably $1. You should look up gameplay on youtube.
1)Capcom vs SNK 2: Mark of the Millennium 2001
This my friends, is the pinnacle of fighting games. CvS2 brought together the brilliance of the SNK series (samurai showdown, king of fighters, etc) and the Capcom series (Street figher & Co). Filled with over 80 characters, 6 grooves (fighting styles); each with their own benefits which, changed the way you played a character / team and, amazing graphics and animations; keeping true to the fighting game art-style. CvS2 is easily the best fighting game of all time. Either get it on the dreamcast or PS2 (Xbox port highly not advised) and play the shit out of it, you'll be doing yourself a disservice not to.
Notable mensions: TimeSplitter series, MGS series, HALO2, SSBB: Melee, Streets of rage series and Final Fantasy series.
Neesy
Re: Your top favourite video games
My list goes like this...
- Spoiler:
- Mario
Zelda
Star Fox
Halo
Left for Dead
Borderlands
The Witcher
Minecraft
Destiny
In no particular order, and probably forgetting some.
deadofmind
Re: Your top favourite video games
Halo & Battlefield are my two favorites. If they could combine as one my life would be complete.
Misriah Armory
Re: Your top favourite video games
The hardest question of my life. I've played way too many games WAY TOO many all you have to know is that Halo is at the top :P
RockMetal&Time
Re: Your top favourite video games
I have many favorites; but, halo ce and counterstrike source are the most memorable because we played them at dorm lan parties. I gained lots of respect from my friends for my halo ce pistol whupin skillz... lol
Brainsick98
Re: Your top favourite video games
10. Spyro The Dragon
This one is really one of my favorites due to nostalgia but playing it even now it is a lot of fun. Made a huge part of my childhood.
9.Pokemon
Pokemon now is worse than COD to me but I enjoyed the first few games very much. I played it for hours trying to beat my brothers to complete the national dex. I would have done it if my cartridge didn't break down. Thank geeks and nerds for emulation!
8.Hotline Miami
An extremely fun game that I played. Wished it had more content but I'll definitely be buying part 2.
7.Minecraft
I hate the idea of myself playing it for hours in the past but it holds a place in my heart thanks to all the friends I made on it. Most of them have moved on but playing with them is something I wouldn't trade for the world. That may sound weird or sad to some...
6.Killing Floor
I had so much fun with this game. It really sets itself apart from your average zombie killing simulator out there. The modding community is great at keeping this alive and I will be hoping part 2 is just as great.
5.The Halo series.
I have been here and played every Halo game from the first to the horror that was the 4th.(My opinion :P) Have some goddamn good memories playing LAN on the original Xbox at my house with my family.
4. The Doom series.
I have played 1,2 and 3 while enjoying every single one. I often boot it up at school or at home when I want to see what crazy new map the Doom community has come up with. I wasn't born with this game but I still love it today.
3.Wolfenstein: The New Order
I had so much fucking fun with this game. People tell me that the story was the true gem of the experience but I honestly could give less of a shit. The gunplay just feels so right. Each gun in my hands(metaphorically) felt amazing. Had to finish it on the hardest mode, collect every item, and unlock every achievement before putting it down.
2.Half-Life series
What can I say about this game that hasn't been said? I love these games so much. Been playing them since I was a small kid on my old compaq. Even now I still have fun booting it up and running some levels. Everything about it feels great.
1.Castlevania series
I fucking love these games. I have always loved the shit out of the style these games offers. If you have me on steam and see me on an emulator then chances are I'm playing Castlevania. I never enjoyed the Lords of Shadows series due to their more "cinematic" feel type of gameplay and other than a few other titles I enjoy all of them. Casltevania: Symphony of the Night is my favorite one all though it does have its flaws.
This one is really one of my favorites due to nostalgia but playing it even now it is a lot of fun. Made a huge part of my childhood.
9.Pokemon
Pokemon now is worse than COD to me but I enjoyed the first few games very much. I played it for hours trying to beat my brothers to complete the national dex. I would have done it if my cartridge didn't break down. Thank geeks and nerds for emulation!
8.Hotline Miami
An extremely fun game that I played. Wished it had more content but I'll definitely be buying part 2.
7.Minecraft
I hate the idea of myself playing it for hours in the past but it holds a place in my heart thanks to all the friends I made on it. Most of them have moved on but playing with them is something I wouldn't trade for the world. That may sound weird or sad to some...
6.Killing Floor
I had so much fun with this game. It really sets itself apart from your average zombie killing simulator out there. The modding community is great at keeping this alive and I will be hoping part 2 is just as great.
5.The Halo series.
I have been here and played every Halo game from the first to the horror that was the 4th.(My opinion :P) Have some goddamn good memories playing LAN on the original Xbox at my house with my family.
4. The Doom series.
I have played 1,2 and 3 while enjoying every single one. I often boot it up at school or at home when I want to see what crazy new map the Doom community has come up with. I wasn't born with this game but I still love it today.
3.Wolfenstein: The New Order
I had so much fucking fun with this game. People tell me that the story was the true gem of the experience but I honestly could give less of a shit. The gunplay just feels so right. Each gun in my hands(metaphorically) felt amazing. Had to finish it on the hardest mode, collect every item, and unlock every achievement before putting it down.
2.Half-Life series
What can I say about this game that hasn't been said? I love these games so much. Been playing them since I was a small kid on my old compaq. Even now I still have fun booting it up and running some levels. Everything about it feels great.
1.Castlevania series
I fucking love these games. I have always loved the shit out of the style these games offers. If you have me on steam and see me on an emulator then chances are I'm playing Castlevania. I never enjoyed the Lords of Shadows series due to their more "cinematic" feel type of gameplay and other than a few other titles I enjoy all of them. Casltevania: Symphony of the Night is my favorite one all though it does have its flaws.
General_101
Re: Your top favourite video games
1# Joint Operations Combined Arms
Can't say I've played any other game for as long as this one. Probably bc its unique to modern fps games. Another game would be Halo 3 and Reach. Last, No more room in hell is fun for a free game.
Can't say I've played any other game for as long as this one. Probably bc its unique to modern fps games. Another game would be Halo 3 and Reach. Last, No more room in hell is fun for a free game.
halofan
Similar topics
» Aim Assist in video games discussion
» Halo Games and Preferences
» Games for Windows live is dead.
» Free Games
» Does anyone know how to fix Orginal Xbox games?
» Halo Games and Preferences
» Games for Windows live is dead.
» Free Games
» Does anyone know how to fix Orginal Xbox games?
Page 1 of 1
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum